aboutsummaryrefslogtreecommitdiff
path: root/sbin/ifconfig
diff options
context:
space:
mode:
authorEric Joyner <erj@FreeBSD.org>2019-08-17 00:10:56 +0000
committerEric Joyner <erj@FreeBSD.org>2019-08-17 00:10:56 +0000
commitf4aa9b67eb076ef9c457ad00925d502585250bea (patch)
tree91d9983d7200729a98f2c267e6161acc67866e7b /sbin/ifconfig
parent566144142e446d67515151391d760cc208c0dc4c (diff)
downloadsrc-f4aa9b67eb076ef9c457ad00925d502585250bea.tar.gz
src-f4aa9b67eb076ef9c457ad00925d502585250bea.zip
net: Update SFF-8024 definitions and strings with values from rev 4.6
This will let ifconfig -v's SFF eeprom read functionality recognize more module types. Signed-off-by: Eric Joyner <erj@freebsd.org> Reviewed by: gallatin@ MFC after: 1 week Sponsored by: Intel Corporation Differential Revision: https://reviews.freebsd.org/D21041
Notes
Notes: svn path=/head/; revision=351153
Diffstat (limited to 'sbin/ifconfig')
-rw-r--r--sbin/ifconfig/sfp.c69
1 files changed, 63 insertions, 6 deletions
diff --git a/sbin/ifconfig/sfp.c b/sbin/ifconfig/sfp.c
index 276f9c4a2624..49608bdbb576 100644
--- a/sbin/ifconfig/sfp.c
+++ b/sbin/ifconfig/sfp.c
@@ -69,7 +69,7 @@ struct _nv {
const char *find_value(struct _nv *x, int value);
const char *find_zero_bit(struct _nv *x, int value, int sz);
-/* SFF-8024 Rev. 4.1 Table 4-3: Connector Types */
+/* SFF-8024 Rev. 4.6 Table 4-3: Connector Types */
static struct _nv conn[] = {
{ 0x00, "Unknown" },
{ 0x01, "SC" },
@@ -77,18 +77,23 @@ static struct _nv conn[] = {
{ 0x03, "Fibre Channel Style 2 copper" },
{ 0x04, "BNC/TNC" },
{ 0x05, "Fibre Channel coaxial" },
- { 0x06, "FiberJack" },
+ { 0x06, "Fiber Jack" },
{ 0x07, "LC" },
{ 0x08, "MT-RJ" },
{ 0x09, "MU" },
{ 0x0A, "SG" },
{ 0x0B, "Optical pigtail" },
- { 0x0C, "MPO Parallel Optic" },
+ { 0x0C, "MPO 1x12 Parallel Optic" },
+ { 0x0D, "MPO 2x16 Parallel Optic" },
{ 0x20, "HSSDC II" },
{ 0x21, "Copper pigtail" },
{ 0x22, "RJ45" },
{ 0x23, "No separable connector" },
{ 0x24, "MXC 2x16" },
+ { 0x25, "CS optical connector" },
+ { 0x26, "Mini CS optical connector" },
+ { 0x27, "MPO 2x12 Parallel Optic" },
+ { 0x28, "MPO 1x16 Parallel Optic" },
{ 0, NULL }
};
@@ -184,9 +189,61 @@ static struct _nv eth_1040g[] = {
};
#define SFF_8636_EXT_COMPLIANCE 0x80
-/* SFF-8024 Rev. 4.2 table 4-4: Extended Specification Compliance */
+/* SFF-8024 Rev. 4.6 table 4-4: Extended Specification Compliance */
static struct _nv eth_extended_comp[] = {
{ 0xFF, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x55, "128GFC LW" },
+ { 0x54, "128GFC SW" },
+ { 0x53, "128GFC EA" },
+ { 0x52, "64GFC LW" },
+ { 0x51, "64GFC SW" },
+ { 0x50, "64GFC EA" },
+ { 0x4F, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x4E, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x4D, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x4C, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x4B, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x4A, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x49, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x48, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x47, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x46, "200GBASE-LR4" },
+ { 0x45, "50GBASE-LR" },
+ { 0x44, "200G 1550nm PSM4" },
+ { 0x43, "200GBASE-FR4" },
+ { 0x42, "50GBASE-FR or 200GBASE-DR4" },
+ { 0x41, "50GBASE-SR/100GBASE-SR2/200GBASE-SR4" },
+ { 0x40, "50GBASE-CR/100GBASE-CR2/200GBASE-CR4" },
+ { 0x3F, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x3E, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x3D, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x3C, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x3B, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x3A, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x39, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x38, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x37, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x36, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x35, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x34, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x33, "50GAUI/100GAUI-2/200GAUI-4 AOC (BER <2.6e-4)" },
+ { 0x32, "50GAUI/100GAUI-2/200GAUI-4 ACC (BER <2.6e-4)" },
+ { 0x31, "50GAUI/100GAUI-2/200GAUI-4 AOC (BER <1e-6)" },
+ { 0x30, "50GAUI/100GAUI-2/200GAUI-4 ACC (BER <1e-6)" },
+ { 0x2F, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x2E, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x2D, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x2C, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x2B, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x2A, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x29, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x28, "Reserved" },
+ { 0x27, "100G-LR" },
+ { 0x26, "100G-FR" },
+ { 0x25, "100GBASE-DR" },
+ { 0x24, "4WDM-40 MSA" },
+ { 0x23, "4WDM-20 MSA" },
+ { 0x22, "4WDM-10 MSA" },
{ 0x21, "100G PAM4 BiDi" },
{ 0x20, "100G SWDM4" },
{ 0x1F, "40G SWDM4" },
@@ -207,8 +264,8 @@ static struct _nv eth_extended_comp[] = {
{ 0x10, "40GBASE-ER4" },
{ 0x0F, "Reserved" },
{ 0x0E, "Reserved" },
- { 0x0D, "25GBASE-CR CA-N" },
- { 0x0C, "25GBASE-CR CA-S" },
+ { 0x0D, "25GBASE-CR CA-25G-N" },
+ { 0x0C, "25GBASE-CR CA-25G-S" },
{ 0x0B, "100GBASE-CR4 or 25GBASE-CR CA-L" },
{ 0x0A, "Reserved" },
{ 0x09, "Obsolete" },